Get started45 Lewis Street is a mid-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 13.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 97.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £134,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
45 Lewis Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 45 Lewis Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £1,151
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2025Most recent
£134,000
+71.8%over 6 years28 September 2018
£78,000
+30.0%over 5 years9 November 2012
£60,000
-23.1%over 4 years15 May 2008
£78,000
+9.1%over 2 years12 May 2006
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7LZ: £119,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WV14 7BD
Closest school
0.1 km
Holy Trinity Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.