Get started9 Bailey Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 6RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 12.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 133.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Bailey Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 9 Bailey Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 23 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 23 years.
9 Bailey Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,889
Street avg £1,064
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Priestfield (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

2 February 2024Most recent
£170,000
+102.4%over 7 years10 November 2016
£84,000
+40.0%9 August 2016
£60,000
+196.3%over 15 years22 January 2001
£20,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 6RZ: £139,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WV14 6QF
Closest school
0.5 km
Bilston Church of England Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.