Get started41 Bailey Road is a semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 6RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 120.7% above the 2015 sale of £87,000. At 114 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 25 EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2026
41 Bailey Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Bailey Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£763
Street avg £1,120
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Priestfield (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2015Most recent
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 6RZ: £149,250 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Bilston Church of England Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB