Get started11 Best Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 6QT). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1151 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 107 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 24% above the 2007 sale price.
11 Best Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2018
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of 4No. three bedroom semi-detached houses
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 11 Best Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,403
Street avg £1,375
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Demolition of semi-detached houses
27 September 2007Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 6QT: £138,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WV14 6QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Villiers Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB