Get started23 Etheridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 6QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
A recent sale: £204,000 in August 2025. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£541/sq ft) was about 451.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Etheridge Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£204,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 23 Etheridge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,829
Street avg £1,263
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

6 August 2025Most recent
£204,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 6QQ: £127,000 (2019–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WV14 6JW
Closest school
0.3 km
Villiers Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB