Get started12 Beach Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 6QF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 45.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 12 Beach Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,883
Street avg £1,443
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

6 August 2020Most recent
£145,000
+130.2%over 7 years4 October 2012
£63,000
+14.5%10 August 2012
£55,000
-37.5%over 8 years17 November 2003
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 6QF: £88,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WV14 6JW
Closest school
0.4 km
Villiers Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.