Get startedLynwood is a semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 6ND). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 32.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £203,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Lynwood ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on Lynwood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 19 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 19 years.
Lynwood outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,010
Street avg £1,420
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2020Most recent
£203,000
+118.3%over 1 year11 April 2019
£93,000
-12.7%22 January 2019
£106,500
+6.5%over 11 years7 December 2007
£100,000
+400.0%over 6 years20 July 2001
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 6ND: £150,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
WV14 6JW
Closest school
0.3 km
Villiers Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.