Get started59 Church Green is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 140.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £165,000 — fresh data.
59 Church Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 59 Church Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,797
Street avg £1,374
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2025Most recent
£165,000
+32.0%over 4 years21 August 2020
£125,000
+50.6%over 5 years30 January 2015
£83,000
-10.8%over 8 years31 May 2006
£93,000
+86.2%over 5 years23 April 2001
£49,950
+0.7%over 1 year28 January 2000
£49,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 6HJ: £162,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WV14 6QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Stowlawn Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.