Get started41 Ambergate Road is a detached house in Bilston (WV14 0SB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 82 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 54 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 25.5% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £242,995.
41 Ambergate Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£242,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Ambergate Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,963
Street avg £2,804
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

27 August 2020Most recent
£242,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0SB: £312,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Ormiston SWB Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB