Get started55 Ambergate Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bilston (WV14 0SB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £312,500 in July 2024.
55 Ambergate Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 4 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 55 Ambergate Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,434
Street avg £2,794
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

22 July 2024Most recent
£312,500
+15.7%over 3 years30 November 2020
£269,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0SB: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
WV14 0UW
Closest school
0.5 km
Ormiston SWB Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB