Get started27 Ambergate Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bilston (WV14 0SB). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 114 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 54 EPCs). Last sale on file: £334,995 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£334,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 27 Ambergate Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,939
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£334,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0SB: £312,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
WV14 0UW
Closest school
0.5 km
Ormiston SWB Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB