Get started16 Alder Road is a semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 9PX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 825 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -34% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 373.7% above the 2013 sale of £36,942. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 60% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sold in February 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2020
16 Alder Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -34.0% per year over 2 years.
£36,942
Growth on file: -34.0% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 16 Alder Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£482
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Bescot Stadium Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

15 February 2013Most recent
£36,942
-58.0%over 2 years14 January 2011
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 9PX: £155,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Albert Pritchard Infant School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB