Get started32 Memory Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £196,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
32 Memory Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2024
32 Memory Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 32 Memory Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,439
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£196,000
+86.7%over 9 years20 April 2015
£105,000
+7.7%over 6 years9 May 2008
£97,500
+6.0%over 3 years23 July 2004
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YJ: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WS10 8QE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.