Get started18 Windsor Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8YH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 162.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £202,500 in March 2025.
Latest sale on 18 Windsor Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
18 Windsor Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,491
Street avg £1,563
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2025Most recent
£202,500
+67.4%over 5 years18 December 2019
£121,000
+47.7%over 15 years9 July 2004
£81,950
+115.7%over 5 years25 June 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YH: £130,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WS10 8QE
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.