Get started7 Basalt Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 8WF). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £355,000 in April 2025. At 115 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Latest sale on 7 Basalt Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 4 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 7 Basalt Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,087
Street avg £2,724
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

23 April 2025Most recent
£355,000
+23.3%over 4 years19 November 2020
£287,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8WF: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 5 years
WS10 8QA
Closest school
0.5 km
Grace Academy Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB