Get started9 Backstone Lane is a semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 8WE). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 22.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 17.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £202,000.
9 Backstone Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£202,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Backstone Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,906
Street avg £2,419
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

30 September 2019Most recent
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8WE: £250,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
WS10 8QA
Closest school
0.5 km
Grace Academy Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB