Get started85 Dorsett Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8TR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 150% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £170,500 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 85 Dorsett Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£170,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 85 Dorsett Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,243
Street avg £846
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£170,500
+3.3%over 3 years21 January 2022
£165,000
+111.5%over 14 years14 May 2007
£78,000
+178.6%over 9 years13 March 1998
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8TR: £90,000 (2015–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WS10 8QE
Closest school
0.2 km
Old Church Church of England C Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.