Get started6 Brown Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 141% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 14 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold March 2024 for £280,000.
Latest sale on 6 Brown Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 27 years.
6 Brown Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,435
Street avg £1,450
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

22 March 2024Most recent
£280,000
+150.0%over 17 years9 June 2006
£112,000
+69.7%over 2 years3 October 2003
£66,000
+120.0%over 6 years2 January 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8PP: £163,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WS10 8WF
Closest school
0.3 km
Woods Bank Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.