Get started19 Bush Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1976 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 60.5% above the 2010 sale of £199,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 21.4% below the postcode norm. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
19 Bush Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2019
Latest sale on 19 Bush Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 14 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 19 Bush Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,089
Street avg £1,222
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

15 January 2010Most recent
£199,950
-8.3%over 4 years25 November 2005
£218,000
+177.0%over 10 years17 November 1995
£78,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8JY: £115,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
WS10 8RA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.