Get started26 Avenue Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1547 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 18.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £170,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Avenue Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Avenue Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,183
Street avg £1,068
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Wednesbury Parkway (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

1 April 2021Most recent
£170,000
+25.9%over 2 years8 January 2019
£135,000
+3.8%over 13 years29 July 2005
£130,000
+23.8%over 1 year15 December 2003
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8AR: £215,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
WS10 8UT
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.