Get started24 Sandwell Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 46.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £140,000.
24 Sandwell Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2023
Price for 24 Sandwell Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 19 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 19 years.
24 Sandwell Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,573
Street avg £1,681
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2019Most recent
£140,000
+53.0%over 7 years13 April 2012
£91,500
+266.0%over 12 years3 February 2000
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 7RH: £138,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WS10 7QE
Closest school
0.4 km
Pinfold Street Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.