Get started26 Banfield Road is a semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 81 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 32 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 43.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £127,800.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2025
26 Banfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£127,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Banfield Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,578
Street avg £1,389
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Wednesbury Parkway (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

28 October 2024Most recent
£127,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 7QU: £102,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Pinfold Street Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB