Get started23 Maple Leaf Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 60.7% above the 2013 sale of £144,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 15 years.
£144,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 15 years.
23 Maple Leaf Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,132
Street avg £2,326
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wednesbury Parkway (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

9 August 2013Most recent
£144,950
+20.8%over 10 years6 June 2003
£119,950
+110.4%over 4 years14 August 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 7NQ: £252,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WS10 7QE
Closest school
0.5 km
Ocker Hill Infant School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.