Get started33 Bagnalls Wharf is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 34.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 61 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2021 for £201,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 10 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 33 Bagnalls Wharf stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,951
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wednesbury Parkway (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2021Most recent
£201,000
+23.4%over 10 years18 March 2011
£162,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 7EL: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WS10 7UD
Closest school
0.6 km
Ocker Hill Infant School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB