Get started19 Connaught Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0TF). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 128.7% above the 2015 sale of £108,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 15 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 19 Connaught Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,227
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Bescot Stadium Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2015Most recent
£108,000
-6.1%over 4 years4 February 2011
£115,000
+265.7%over 10 years31 August 2000
£31,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0TF: £120,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WS10 0RF
Closest school
0.4 km
Park Hill Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.