Get started15 Connaught Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 0TF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 46.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,967
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Bescot Stadium Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2019Most recent
£120,000
+25.0%over 3 years2 October 2015
£96,000
+14.3%over 10 years13 January 2005
£84,000
+177.7%over 3 years20 April 2001
£30,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0TF: £120,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WS10 0BB
Closest school
0.4 km
Park Hill Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.