Get started2 Bishops Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Worcester (WR3 8XA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2022 for £316,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2023
Latest sale on 2 Bishops Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 2 Bishops Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,511
Street avg £2,497
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

19 December 2022Most recent
£316,000
+113.5%over 8 years19 December 2013
£148,000
+51.8%over 12 years25 June 2001
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8XA: £215,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WR3 8PX
Bishops Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bishop Perowne CofE College. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.