Get startedHill Top Cottage is a three-bedroom property in Martin Hussingtree, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 8TD). It has council tax band E.
It hasn't traded since May 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Two storey and single storey rear extension
Hill Top Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£365,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 9 years.
13 May 2008Most recent
£365,000
+18.9%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey and two storey extension to the rear of existing dwelling. Resubmission of application W/14/02569/PP.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 April 2006
£307,000
+179.1%over 6 years4 October 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8TD: £375,000 (2023–2017).
Dar Es Salaam Drury Lane Martin Hussingtree Worcester
Sold Jul 2023
3 Drury Lane Martin Hussingtree Worcester
Sold Jun 2021
The Croft Drury Lane Martin Hussingtree Worcester
Sold Sept 2018
Newhaven Drury Lane Martin Hussingtree Worcester
Sold Mar 2018
The Martin Drury Lane Martin Hussingtree Worcester
Sold Sept 2016
WR3 8PX
Swan Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Hindlip CofE First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.