Get started14 Butchers Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fernhill Heath, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 12.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £355,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
ALTERATIONS AND EXTENSIONS TO EXISTING COTTAGE
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£355,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Butchers Walk outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,752
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

7 December 2021Most recent
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8RT: £165,000 (2025–2021).
Hillview Flat 1 Butchers Walk Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Mar 2025
1 Butchers Walk Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Aug 2023
Hillview Flat 4 Butchers Walk Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Aug 2022
13 Butchers Walk Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Nov 2021
3 Butchers Walk Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WR3 8PX
Closest school
0.3 km
Hindlip CofE First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB