Get started3 Beech Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Worcester (WR3 8PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £666,000 sits 100.5% above the 2009 sale of £332,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 32.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Beech Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Beech Avenue has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Request for confirmation of compliance with condition 4 of planning application P16M0034
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 7 years.
£332,250
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 7 years.
3 Beech Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,943
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Perdiswell Island — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey wrap around extension, including new garage.
27 August 2009Most recent
£332,250
+19.5%over 6 years17 December 2002
£278,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8PZ: £560,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
WR3 8DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Tudor Grange Primary Academy Perdiswell. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB