Get startedBurbury House is a semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 46 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Burbury House, where floor areas span 31–54 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (39 versus a best of 49).
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 15.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2020 for £101,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Burbury House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for Burbury House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2020Most recent
£101,000
+3.3%over 14 years3 February 2006
£97,750
+205.5%over 6 years12 February 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NS: £176,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WR3 8HY
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.