Get startedBurbury House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 41 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Burbury House, where floor areas span 31–54 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 17.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £115,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Burbury House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
Burbury House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,805
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

31 May 2019Most recent
£115,000
+2.7%over 14 years6 December 2004
£112,000
+39.1%over 1 year24 October 2003
£80,500
+61.2%over 2 years29 June 2001
£49,950
+78.4%over 5 years4 August 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NS: £176,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WR3 8NP
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.