Get started17 Albany Road is a mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 24.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £174,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Albany Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
17 Albany Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £2,129
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

23 March 2022Most recent
£174,000
+10.8%over 2 years11 October 2019
£157,000
+54.7%over 16 years25 July 2003
£101,500
+99.0%over 2 years1 December 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8EY: £240,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WR3 8BD
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollymount School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.