Get started16 Balmoral Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Fernhill Heath, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1178 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 sits 66% above the 2011 sale of £267,500.
16 Balmoral Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2019
16 Balmoral Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
16 Balmoral Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,980
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

27 April 2011Most recent
£267,500
+132.6%over 14 years24 July 1996
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7XQ: £500,000 (2025–2019).
23 Balmoral Close Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Aug 2025
10 Balmoral Close Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Jun 2025
5 Balmoral Close Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Sept 2021
22 Balmoral Close Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Nov 2019
6 Balmoral Close Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WR3 7HY
Halfway House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hindlip CofE First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.