Get started8 Cresswell Close is a detached house in Fernhill Heath, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7TP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 71).
Held since November 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 16.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 91.4% above the 2005 sale of £163,000. At 93 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
8 Cresswell Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
8 Cresswell Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.4% per year over 9 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 16.4% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Cresswell Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,753
Street avg £2,244
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Creswell Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

4 November 2005Most recent
£163,000
+307.5%over 9 years7 August 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7TP: £220,000 (2025–2017).
7 Cresswell Close Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Aug 2025
9 Cresswell Close Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Nov 2018
11 Cresswell Close Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Apr 2018
1 Cresswell Close Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Oct 2017
3 Cresswell Close Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Jul 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WR3 7QN
Closest school
0.9 km
Hindlip CofE First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.