Get startedHawford House is a three-bedroom detached house in Hawford, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2021 for £380,750. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Hawford House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2022
Alterations to windows and french doors
Hawford House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 15 years.
£380,750
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, Hawford House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,664
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawford House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2021Most recent
£380,750
+31.3%over 4 years21 October 2016
£290,000
+4.3%over 2 years31 January 2014
£278,000
-9.0%over 2 years1 March 2011
£305,550
-3.0%over 2 years28 April 2008
£315,000
+19.8%over 2 years28 April 2006
£263,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7SQ: £285,000 (2023–2021).
Hawford House 10 The Stables Ombersley Road Hawford Worcester
Sold Dec 2023
Hawford House 11 The Stables Ombersley Road Hawford Worcester
Sold Sept 2023
Hawford House Flat 1 Ombersley Road Hawford Worcester
Sold Feb 2022
Hawford House 14 The Stables Ombersley Road Hawford Worcester
Sold Sept 2021
Hawford House 15 The Stables Ombersley Road Hawford Worcester
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WR3 7AT
Closest school
0.9 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.