Get startedHawford Grange is a semi-detached house in Hawford, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7SG). It has a recorded floor area of 311 m² (around 3348 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 311 m² the property is well over the postcode median (219 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused. Last sale on file: £800,000 in September 2018.
Hawford Grange's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
CHANGE OF USE OF PART OF EXISTING AGRICULTURAL BUILDING TO OFFICES CLASS B1(a).
Latest sale on Hawford Grange was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£736,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Hawford Grange stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,572
Street avg £3,271
Floor Area
311 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chatley Turn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
CONVERSION OF FORMER COACH HOUSE TO RESIDENTIAL USE.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 September 2018Most recent
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7SG: £456,350 (2024–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
Closest school
1.1 km
Grimley and Holt CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB