Get started28 Cornmeadow Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 32.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Cornmeadow Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 20 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 28 Cornmeadow Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,635
Street avg £2,494
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. Anne's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

11 May 2018Most recent
£292,500
+37.6%over 7 years22 October 2010
£212,500
+65.4%over 9 years5 October 2001
£128,500
+60.6%over 2 years5 February 1999
£80,000
+53.8%over 6 months24 July 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7NY: £275,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
WR3 7TJ
Closest school
0.7 km
North Worcester Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.