Get started22 Cornmeadow Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 42.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
22 Cornmeadow Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2024
22 Cornmeadow Lane has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey side and rear extension.
22 Cornmeadow Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£231,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Cornmeadow Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,737
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. Anne's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

29 August 2014Most recent
£231,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7NY: £292,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WR3 7QN
Closest school
0.7 km
North Worcester Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB