Get started2 Finch Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Claines, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7NR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 23.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £237,500 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Finch Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

15 March 2019Most recent
£237,500
+8.9%over 2 years8 December 2016
£218,000
+24.6%over 11 years21 October 2005
£175,000
+8.0%over 1 year25 May 2004
£162,000
+54.3%over 3 years18 May 2001
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7NR: £152,500 (2024–2001).
WR3 7JQ
Creswell Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.