Get started1 Finch Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Claines, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7NR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 78.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £304,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Finch Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£304,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

8 March 2024Most recent
£304,500
+48.5%over 17 years1 December 2006
£205,000
+34.4%over 3 years29 August 2003
£152,500
+38.6%over 2 years4 May 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7NR: £175,000 (2019–2001).
WR3 7QN
Creswell Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB