Get started7 Tamarisk Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Claines, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 98.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £423,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. At 115 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 12 EPCs).
7 Tamarisk Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
7 Tamarisk Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£423,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 7 Tamarisk Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,678
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Creswell Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF REAR CONSERVATORY.
ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY CONSERVATORY.
20 February 2023Most recent
£423,000
+22.6%over 2 years30 September 2020
£345,000
+38.1%over 12 years4 September 2008
£249,750
+61.1%over 7 years20 November 2000
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7LE: £438,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
WR3 7HY
Closest school
0.7 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.