Get started8 Northwick Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 15% above the 2021 sale price. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £233,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Northwick Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Northwick Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 23 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Northwick Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,641
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Co-Op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£233,000
16 October 2019
£234,000
+127.2%over 17 years8 July 2002
£103,000
+71.7%over 3 years26 October 1998
£60,000
+100.0%over 6 months15 April 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7DS: £292,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WR3 7DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.