Get started26 Northwick Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 868 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 72.1% above the 2010 sale of £140,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
26 Northwick Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2019
26 Northwick Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
26 Northwick Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 13 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 26 Northwick Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,737
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Co-Op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

27 July 2010Most recent
£140,000
+104.4%over 12 years17 November 1997
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7DS: £292,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WR3 7DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB