Get started5 Colin Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 70.4% above the 2011 sale of £159,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of a detached garage.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 15 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 5 Colin Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,271
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Northwick Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2011Most recent
£159,000
-18.9%over 4 years30 August 2007
£196,000
+122.9%over 7 years24 May 2000
£87,950
+29.3%over 2 years13 October 1997
£68,000
+8.8%over 12 months18 October 1996
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7DE: £257,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WR3 7DB
Closest school
0.7 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.