Get started339 Ombersley Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £431,150 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 339 Ombersley Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side and rear extension.
339 Ombersley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£431,150
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
339 Ombersley Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,080
Street avg £2,845
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

5 May 2022Most recent
£431,150
+51.3%over 10 years29 July 2011
£285,000
-3.4%over 5 years27 September 2005
£295,000
+96.7%over 10 months30 November 2004
£150,000
+25.0%17 September 2004
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7DA: £390,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
WR3 7HY
Beckett Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.