Get started40 Victoria Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £288,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 14 EPCs).
40 Victoria Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2011.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 13 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 40 Victoria Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,908
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2024Most recent
£288,000
+47.7%over 7 years24 March 2017
£195,000
+23.4%over 3 years21 March 2014
£158,000
+113.5%over 3 years26 January 2011
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7BD: £275,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WR3 7AN
Co-Op Store — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.