Get started4 Northwick Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7AY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 25.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2022
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 4 Northwick Walk.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Proposed erection of a two storey and single storey rear extension.
4 Northwick Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£222,750
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

18 July 2016Most recent
£222,750
+22.1%over 3 years5 November 2012
£182,500
+20.1%over 8 years17 August 2004
£152,000
+71.8%over 3 years11 September 2000
£88,500
+68.6%over 4 years8 December 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7AY: £230,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WR3 7RE
Co-Op Store — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.