Get started37 Park Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 18% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £395,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Proposed loft conversion with rear dormer
Price for 37 Park Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
37 Park Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension.
6 February 2020Most recent
£395,000
+31.7%over 13 years10 January 2007
£300,000
+97.4%over 6 years23 August 2000
£152,000
+62.1%over 2 years20 May 1998
£93,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7AJ: £325,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
WR3 7NF
Park Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.