Get started18 Alpine Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 15% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 18 Alpine Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £1,200
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashby Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Westpark Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2023Most recent
£140,000
+62.8%over 16 years5 December 2006
£86,000
+33.3%over 2 years13 March 2004
£64,500
+76.7%over 2 years12 October 2001
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 5HT: £1,500 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WN7 5EU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.